Guthrie Genealogy

GENETIC GENEALOGY of GUTHRIE FAMILY GROUP 2A

James G. Guthrie & Margaret Phillips

GFG2A - BRANCH B - CLUSTER 1

James G. Guthrie

Son of James Guthrie & Jane Carnes

Born: 1 August 1794

Location: Kentucky

Marriage: 7 April 1814 in Casey County, Kentucky

Occupation:

Died: 30 March 1873

Location: Marysville, Nodaway, Missouri

Buried: Hazel Dell Cemetery, Clearmont, Nodaway, Missouri

Margaret Phillips

Daughter of John Phillips & Jane Jackson (Needs Verification)

Born: 2 Sep 1793

Location: Ohio

Nicknames: Polly / Peggy

Sons: James Albert, Samuel Finley, David Morrow, Robert Milton, plus 3 unknown 

Daughters: Margaret, Harriet, Elizabeth, plus 1 unknown

Died: 5 Jan 1876

Location: Marysville, Nodaway, Missouri

Buried: Hazel Dell Cemetery, Clearmont, Nodaway, Missouri

THE HIGHLIGHTS:

1793: BIRTH of MARGARET 'POLLY' PHILLIPS
The information on Polly's parents is probably available somewhere. According to LRG she was the sister of Sally Phillips who married Samuel Taylor Guthrie, a cousin of James.

I have seen Polly's birth location listed as Floyd County, KY and as Ohio, the latter being on census records. 

1794: BIRTH of JAMES G. GUTHRIE
Anyone know what the G stands for? Or is it really a C as in Carnes? 

James was born in Kentucky, probably in Garrard County.

1812-1814: WAR of 1812
James served in the War of 1812 in Robert B. McAfee's Co. KY Militia. He enlisted as a private on 30 March 1813 in Mercer, KY.

Source: War of 1812 Pension Files
Guthrie, James, Margaret (Phillips) WC-5610, SC-10541, m 7 Apr 1814 Casey Cty KY. sd 30 Mar 1873 Nodaway Cty MO, srv Robert B. McAfee's Co KY MIl, lived Buchanon & Nodaway Ctys, MO. 

1814: MARRIAGE of JAMES GUTHRIE & POLLY PHILLIPS
James & Polly were married in Casey County, KY on 7 April 1814

1820: RESIDENCE UNKNOWN, POSSIBLY CASEY COUNTY, KY
There are no Guthrie families listed for Casey County, KY in 1820. There are, however, 6 listings for Phillips households. It is possible that James & Polly were living there.

1822: BIRTH of SON, SAMUEL FINLEY GUTHRIE in BOONE, MISSOURI
Samuel Finley Guthrie was born on 12 March 1822. He married Ally Ann McKay in Platte, Missouri. Emigrated to Nodaway, Missouri in the 1860s and then to Oklahoma. 5 sons and 4 daughters. No current DNA Project participant represents Samuel's descendants. 

Note that it seems a little unusual for the first child of a marriage to come 8 years into it, especially since there were several other children afterward. This suggests that the 1830 and 1840 census records of possible households for James & Polly might be correct. 

1824: BIRTH of SON, DAVID MORROW GUTHRIE in BOONE, MISSOURI
David Morrow Guthrie was born in May 1824. He emigrated to Oregon. He married twice. First to Mary Ellen Davidson in 1851 with whom he had 4 sons and 1 daughter. Second to Martha Emeline Miller in 1868 with whom he had 6 sons and 3 daughters. There may have been 3 other children since LRG's book reports that David was the father of 17. He died in Bridgeport, Polk, Oregon in 1913. Represented by 1 descendant in the DNA Project:  Douglas Lee Dalton.

1828: BIRTH of SON, ROBERT MILTON GUTHRIE in BOONE, MISSOURI
Robert moved to Polk County, Oregon at the same time as his brother David. He married Mary Elizabeth Harris in Polk, Oregon in 1853 {Source: Western State Marriages Index}. They were the parents of 8 children: James, Hester Ann Phillipe, Marion C Fisher, John, Robert Penn, Henry D, Edmund, and Jesse. That's 7 male Guthries with potential descendants out there, yet we currently do not have a DNA Project participant representing Robert's descendants. 

By 1860, Robert & Mary had moved their young family to Sacramento County, California. By 1870, they were living in Santa Barbara, and by 1880 in Los Angeles County. The 1900 & 1910 census records show the family living in Riverside County, California. Robert died about 1914 and Mary about 1917.

1829: BIRTH of DAUGHTER, MARGARET GUTHRIE in BOONE, MISSOURI
Margaret was enumerated with the family in census records and named in the 1850 census in Buchanan, Missouri. Nothing further is known about Margaret.

1830: CENSUS of CEDAR, BOONE, MISSOURI
The Household of James Guthrie: 1M & 1F 30-40 (1790-1800), 1F 15-20 (1810-1815), 2M 10-15 (1815-1820), 3M 5-10 (1020-1825), 2M & 1F <5 (1825-1830) 

If this is the correct family, the enumeration shows the presence of 1 daughter, who would've been born about 1815, and 2 sons born 1815-1820, heretofore unknown. 

1835: BIRTH of DAUGHTER, HARRIET GUTHRIE in MISSOURI
Harriet was enumerated with the family in the Cole, MO census in 1840 and named in the Buchanan, MO 1850 census. 

1840: CENSUS of WALKER, COLE, MISSOURI
The Household of James Guthrie (Possible Match): 1M & 1F 40-50 (1790-1800), 4M & 1F 20-30 (1810-1820), 2M 15-20 (1820-1825), 1M & 1F 10-15 (1825-1830), 1M & 1F 5-10 (1830-1835) 1M <5 (1835-1840) 

1844: BIRTH of DAUGHTER, ELIZABETH GUTHRIE in MISSOURI
Elizabeth was enumerated with her family in the 1850 census of Bloomington, Buchanan, MO, but was not listed with her parents in 1860. Either she married by the time she was 16 or she died young. Nothing further is known. 

1850: CENSUS of BLOOMINGTON, BUCHANAN, MISSOURI
The Guthery Household:
James Guthery 57 KY, Margaret 57, Finley 24, Margaret 21, Harriet 15, Elizabeth 6 

1860: CENSUS of NODAWAY, NODAWAY, MISSOURI
The Guthrie Household
:  James 67, Margaret 67

1870: CENSUS of ATCHISON, NODAWAY, MISSOURI
The Guthrie Household
: James 76, Margaret 76 

1873: DEATH of JAMES GUTHRIE
James died on 30 March 1873 in Marysville, Nodaway, Missouri. Presumably, he is also buried there.

1876: DEATH of POLLY GUTHRIE
Polly died on 5 January 1876 in Marysville, Nodaway, Missouri. Presumably, she is also buried there. 

 

 

Oops! This site has expired.

If you are the site owner, please renew your premium subscription or contact support.